What is literary criticism?
Literary criticism is the interpretation or analysis of a literary work. Check out the ipl2's pathfinder for more information.
ipl2 Literary Criticism Pathfinder
Videos & Media
Online Dictionaries
Find Articles
- Literary Reference Center
A great place to find literary criticism, plot summaries, and biographical information about authors. - Academic Search Complete
Articles from scholarly journals and magazines. Covers many topics, including literature.
Literary Criticism Reference Books
Some of the best literary information is in print. These books in the Dayton campus reference collection are excellent sources for criticism and author biographies. To find the volumes you need, search the Gale Literary Index.
Black Literature Criticism
Call Number: Ref 809.8896 B627d
Excerpts from criticism of the most significant works of Black authors over the past 200 years
3 volumes, 1 supplement in print.
Also available as an ebook.
3 volumes, 1 supplement in print.
Also available as an ebook.
Concise Dictionary of American Literary Biography
Call Number: 810.9 C744
Covers only the American authors most frequently studied in high school and college literature courses.
6 volumes
6 volumes
Contemporary Authors
Call Number: 928 C761
A bio-bibliographical guide to current writers in fiction, general nonfiction, poetry, journalism, drama, motion pictures, television and other fields.
Volumes 1-226
Volumes 1-226
Contemporary Authors New Revision Series
Call Number: 928 C761 NRS
Updated essays on authors featured in Contemporary Authors.
Volumes 1-132
Volumes 1-132
Contemporary Authors Permanent Series
Call Number: 928 C761 PS
Biographical/bibliographical sketches on 3,500 authors who are deceased.
2 volumes
2 volumes
Contemporary Dramatists
Call Number: 822 C761s 1999
Biographies, bibliographies and critical essays on 433 of the most famous living playwrights in the English language.
Contemporary Literary Criticism
Call Number: 809.04 C761
Covers authors who are currently active or who died after December 31, 1959.
Volumes 1-306
Volumes 1-306
Contemporary Novelists
Call Number: 823.03 C767s
Biographical information and critical essays on approximately 650 contemporary writers.
Contemporary Poets
Call Number: 821.914 C761c
Biographical and bibliographical information and critical essays on 787 of the world's most important contemporary English-language poets.
Contemporary Women Poets
Call Number: 811.5409 C761s
Biographies, bibliographies and critical essays on 250 of the most prominent women poets whose works are available in English.
Dictionary of Literary Biography
Call Number: 810.9 D554
One of the best sources for biographical information on an author. Profiles include lists of the author's works, plus interviews, portraits and other primary documents. Each volume covers a different genre and era of literature.
Volumes 1-307
Volumes 1-307
Nineteenth Century Literature Criticism
Call Number: 809.04 T971g
Critical commentary on the careers and works of acclaimed poets, novelists, short story writers, dramatists and philosophers who died between 1800 and 1899.
Volumes 1-145
Volumes 1-145
Poetry Criticism
Call Number: 809.1 P74
Each volume provides substantial critical essays and biographical information on four to eight major poets from all eras.
Volumes 1-58
Volumes 1-58
Short Story Criticism
Call Number: 808.3 S559g
Each volume profiles approximately four to eight short story writers by providing full-text or excerpted criticism taken from books, magazines, literary reviews, newspapers and scholarly journals.
Volumes 1-74
Volumes 1-74
Twentieth Century Literary Criticism
Call Number: 809.04 T971g
Excerpts from criticism of the works of novelists, poets, playwrights, short story writers, & other creative writers who died between 1900 & 1999.
Volumes 1-154
Volumes 1-154
Librarian |
Links: Profile & Guides Live Chat Help: Academic KnowItNow |




Loading...
