This is the "Get Started" page of the "Art" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Last Updated: May 20, 2013 URL: http://libguides.sinclair.edu/art Print Guide RSS UpdatesEmail AlertsShareThis

Get Started Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Welcome!

Need help with a writing assignment in an art class? Start here.

 

Poll

What do you have the most trouble with when using Library resources?






 

How to use this Guide

This guide contains resources in your subject area and is designed to help you look up general information, get started on research, or to see what is available from the library. It is not a static guide and will be updated and changed, so check back often.

Each tab above is created around a type of library resource 

  • ArticlesFind journal, magazine, and newspaper articles. Use the databases to search for articles, or see what the library has in print.
  • Books - Find books and eBooks in the Sinclair Catalog, OhioLINK Catalog, or in the WorldCat Catalog. See what new books are in the library.
  • Videos & Media - Find CDs and DVDs to check out. Look for images and streaming videos to use in presentations or to supplement your classwork.
  • Webpages - Select from relevant Webpages from reliable sources.
  • Cite - How to prepare a works cited page.
  • Library materials on specific artists that are covered in class.
 

LibSearch

LibSearch


One search for all Sinclair library resources
(Articles, Books and e-Books, Images, Music, & Streaming Media)
Limit Your Results



What is LibSearch? Click on the highlighted term to find out more.

Top Resources

  • Dictionary of Art  Icon
    This is a 34 volume set. It is in the Reference Collection and must be used in the Library. This is a great starting place to look up artists, movements, and time periods.
  • The Grove encyclopedia of materials and techniques in art  Icon
    This is an e-book in the EBC Collection
  • smarthistory
    a free multi-media web-book designed as a dynamic enhancement (or even substitute) for the traditional art history textbook (Dr. Beth Harris and Dr. Steven Zucker)
  • Timeline of Art History  Icon
    The Timeline of Art History presents the Met’s collection via a chronological, geographical, and thematic exploration of global art history.
  • Oxford Reference  Icon
    includes the Oxford Dictionary of Art and Artists
 

Credo Reference

Credo reference includes:

  1.  The Encyclopedia of American Folk Art
  2.  Critical Terms for Art History
  3.  The Bridgeman Art Library Archive
  4. And more.

Think of Credo Reference as your own online reference collection.

Subject Guide

Profile Image
Marlene Bundy
Contact Info
937-512-3004
Marlene.Bundy@sinclair.edu
Send Email

LibAnswers

Ask Us a Question

Please give an e-mail address so we know where to send your answer. We will not share it.
Fields marked with * are required.
 

Contact Us

 

 

For questions about book loans, renewing materials, Reserves and overdue fines, call the Library Service Desk:

(937) 512-3007 OR email us at circulation@sinclair.edu


 

 

 

Please let us know

Was this information helpful?

How useful is this page?
(1 = Not Useful, 5 = Very Useful!)

Additional comments:


Your Email:


444 West Third Street, Dayton, Ohio 45402 | 1.800.315.3000
Privacy Statement | Security Policy | Site Map | Contact Us
© 2010 Sinclair Community College   All Rights Reserved
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip